United States of America
[…] The violation is serious.

Item 1(b) is affirmed as serious.

Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d)(1)

Item 2 of Citation No. 1 alleges:

29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1): The employer did not assess the workplace to determine if hazard are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment:

a) At the 100 Tank Farm Area, Tank TK1052, the employer did not assess the workplace to determine if hazards were likely to be present necessitating the use of personal protective equipment.

  Section 1910.132(d)(1) provides:

  (d) Hazard assessment and equipment selection. (1) The employer shall assess

the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present,

which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such

hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall:

(i) Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment;

(ii) Communicate selection decisions to each affected employee; and,

(iii) Select PPE that properly fits each affected employee.

Violation of the Terms of the Standard

Mansfield contends it conducted assessments of the worksite to determine the appropriate personnel protective equipment for employees to use in the plant. 13 The Secretary disputes that the required assessment was conducted by Mansfield.