United States of America
[…] The stipulation reads, “[t]he cited standards are applicable to the worksite and to the work that the employees were doing at the time [of the chemical release].”

At the outset, we reject the judge’s conclusion that preemption cannot be invoked because the parties stipulated to the cited standard’s applicability. Indeed, in raising the preemption defense, Mansfield is conceding the cited standard applies, but arguing that another, more specifically applicable standard also applies. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1) (“If a particular standard is specifically applicable . . . it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable . . . .”); see, e.g., Lowe Constr. Co., 13 BNA OSHC 2182, 2183-84 (No. 85-1388, 1989) (and cases cited therein) (explaining that general provision applying to all ladders used in construction industry is preempted by specific provision applying to ladders used to exit trenches).